Festival Program

FRIDAY 26.8.2011
19:00 
Coal Mine Michal
MULTIMEDIÁLNÍ PERFORMANCE
Members of Ostravská banda
Ostrava Days Ensemble 
Gordon Monahan, installantion (Meaford, Canada)
Salome Kammer, Voice (Munich)
Daniel Ploeger, performer (Berlin)
John Eckhardt, bass guitar & processing (Hamburg)
Karel Dohnal, clarinet (Prague)

Cecilia Lopez: Música Mecánica para Chapas - resonadores #2 (2008)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Harlekin (1975)
Daniel Ploeger: Electrode (2011)
Kurt Schwitters: Ursonate - 1. movement (1927-31)
John Eckhardt: ferns (2011) 
Thomas Buckner, Larry Polansky & OD Ensemble: Improvisation

SATURDAY 27.8.2011
14:00 – 24:00 Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava
MINIMARATHON OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC
Dramaturgy: Martin Klimeš

Lukasz Szalankiewicz (POland), Robert Ashley/Thomas Buckner (USA), Michal Rataj (Praha), Gordon Monahan (Canada), Tomáš Vtípil (Brno), Jack/Jack (Slovakia), Larry Polansky (USA), No Pavarotti (Prague), Rafani & Jiří Valoch (Prague, Brno), Petr Kotík (Ostrava, New York), Radio Royal (Prague), Andrea Neumann & Ivan Palacký (Brno, Germany), Robert Piotrowicz (Poland), Franz Hautzinger & Matija Schellander (Austria), Romano Krzych (France), No Sugar (USA), Zsolt Sőrés Ahad & Christian Skj.dt (Germany, Denmark), Alexandr Vatagin (Austria)

SUNDAY 28.8.2011
19:00 Philharmonic Hall
OPENING CONCERT
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)
Salome Kammer, voice (Munich)
Lucie Vítková, accordion (Brno)
Jakub Tengler, percussion (Ostrava)
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor (Vienna)
Petr Kotík, conductor (New York / Ostrava)

Rolf Riehm: Wer sind diese Kinder (2009) 
Morton Feldman: Structures (1962)
Petr Kotík: Fragment (1998)
Lucie Vítková: Akcept (2010 - 2011) 
Carola Bauckholt: Emil will nicht schlafen... (2009/2010)

MONDAY 29.8.2011
17:30 Janáček Conservatory Ostrava
FROM BRATISLAVA
Quasars Ensemble (Bratislava)
Petra Noskaiová, mezzosoprano (Bratislava)
Marek Štrbák, organ (Bratislava)
Ivan Buffa, artistic director (Bratislava)

Carola Bauckholt: Treibstoff (1995)
Roman Berger: Korczak in memoriam (2000)
Ivan Buffa: Rebirth (2011)
Cinzia Nistico: Tussen (2010)
David Bremner: Out here on Cottage Grove it matters (2008)
Philippe Hurel: Figures libres (2000)

20:30 Philharmonic Hall
Ostravská banda
Salome Kammer, voice (Munich)
Ondřej Vrabec, french horn (Prague)
Joseph Kubera, piano (New York)
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor (Vienna)
Petr Kotík, conductor (New York / Ostrava)
Barbara Kler, conductor (Berlin)

Petr Kotík: Kontrabandt (1967)
Martin Smolka: Autumn Thoughts (1998)
Peter Ferenčík: Maybe, Perhaps, Possibly (2011)
Kurt Schwertsik: salotto romano (1961)
György Ligeti: Hamburg Concerto (1998-99) 
John Cage: Aria (1958), Solos from Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1957-58), Fontana Mix (1958) 

TUESDAY 30.8.2011
17:30 Philharmonic Hall
INTO THE NIGHT

17:30 First Part
Ostravská banda
Rhodri Davies, harp (Newcastle)
Petr Kotík, conductor (New York / Ostrava) 
Juho Laitinen, violoncello (Helsinki)
Daniel Svoboda, clarinet (Ostrava)
Bohdan Hilash, saxophone (New York)

Carolyn Chen: Wilder Shores of Love (2011)
Katherine Soper: The Sleep Side (2011)
John Lely: Cycling in Ostrava (2004)
James Saunders: Materials Vary Greatly and are Simply Materials (2010)
Pablo Chin: For Instance Mozart (2011)
Alex Mincek: Pendulum #7 (2011)

19:00 Second Part
Katalin Károlyi, soprano (Budapest / Paris)
Rhodri Davies, harp (Newcastle)
Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)
and guests

Christian Wolff: For Harp Player (2009) 
Yasunao Tone: Ten Haikus of Matsuo Basho (2006,  2007)
Sam Park: A memory of Shadow (2011) 
Petr Bakla: Melody and Accompaniment (Scales, Octaves, Repetitions IV) (2007) 
Gordon Mumma: Comitatus 2 (2009) 
Zoltán Jeney: Psalmus 5 (1989)

20:30 Third Part
Hana Kotková, violin (Lugano) 
Fabrizio Rosso, electronics (Villadeati/Melide)
Roberto Mucchiut, electronics (Villadeati/Melide)
Arne Deforce, violoncello (Gent)
John Eckhardt, contrabass (Hamburg)
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)

Iannis Xenakis: Mikka (1971) 
Iannis Xenakis: Mikka-S (1976)
Brian Ferneyhough: Trittico per G.S. (1989) 
Iannis Xenakis: Kottos (1977) 
Charles Ames: Concurrence (1986) 
Pierre Boulez: Anthémes II (1998)

22:00 Fourth Part
John Tilbury and Ostrava Days Ensemble
Thomas Buckner, voice (New York)
Ostravská banda
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava, New York)

Robert Ashley: Odalisque (1984) 
Cornelius Cardew: The Tiger s Mind (1967)
Ostrava Days Ensemble
John Tilbury, artistic director

23:00 Fifth Part
ONCE Trio (international)
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)
Arne Deforce, violoncello (Gent)
Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)

Morton Feldman: Trio (1980)

WEDNESDAY 31.8.2011
17:30 Philharmonic Hall
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA II
Ostravská banda
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor (Vienna) 
Barbara Kler, conductor (Berlin)
Petr Kotík, conductor (New York / Ostrava)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor (Prague)

Jiří Kadeřábek: Technological Progress (2011)
David Kant: Paths Through An Ordered Field (2011)
Petr Cígler: Entropic Symphony (2011)
Ben Irwin: Synecdoche (2010)
Giacinto Scelsi: Anahit. Lyric Poem Dedicated to Venus (1965)

20:30 Philharmonic Hall
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Král, tuba (Ostrava)
Karel Šín, tuba (Ostrava)
Joseph Kubera, piano (New York)
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor (Vienna)
Petr Kotík, conductor (New York / Ostrava)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor (Prague) 

Filip Matuszewski: Scherzo (2011)
Lorinc Muntag: For 60 (2010)
Martin Smolka: Still Life with Tubas or Silence Hiding (2007)
Morton Feldman: Piano and Orchestra (1975)

THURSDAY 1.9.2011
18:00 St. Wencelas Church
VOICES &INSTRUMENTS
Ostravská banda
Canticum Ostrava, Jurij Galatenko, choirmaster (Ostrava)
Katalin Károlyi, mezzosoprano (Budapest / Paris)
Theo Nabicht, contrabass clarinet (Berlin)
Milan Osadský, accordion (Bratislava)
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)
Pauline Kim, violin (New York)
Petr Kotík, conductor (New York / Ostrava) 

Ben Hanlon: O Frondens Virga (2010)
Eric Lyon: Noise Tryptych (2011)
Rita Ueda: Ame potsu potsu (2011)
Larry Polansky: 3 New Hampshire Songs (1999)
Michal Gronowicz: De Psalmo VI (2007)
Rolf Riehm: Ton für Ton (weiße Straßen Babylons) (2007)
Lucia Chuťková: Desertshore (2009)
Peter Graham: Cantiga del amor final (2001)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Infinito Nero (1998)

21:00 Parník Club
Nea Vasile & Taraful de la Marsa (Romania)
Larry Polansky, guitar (New York)
Rhodri Davies, harp (Newcastle upon Tyne)

FRIDAY 2.9.2011
18:00 Philharmonic Hall
ZWERM, O.B. SQ

Alessandro Massobrio: Pale Blue Meadows (2008, rev. 2009, rev. 2011) 
Guy De Bièvre: Pokertest (2011)
Charles Ames: Excursion (1984)
Larry Polansky: for jim, ben and lou (1995) 
Lejaren Hiller: String Quartet No. 6 (1973)
Beau Sievers: Memory Network (2011) 
Larry Polansky: Ensembles of Note (2010)

21:00 Philharmonic Hall
JACK Quartet (New York)

Iannis Xenakis: Ergma (1983)
Péter Tornyai: doubleleaf: Sequenza Prima (2010) 
Máté Gergely Balogh: C-o-n-s-u-m-m-a-t-u-m e-s-t (2010)
Péter Tornyai: doubleleaf: Sequenza Seconda(2010) 
Elliott Sharp: The Boreal (2010)
Horatiu Radulescu: "before the universe was born" (1990/95)

SATURDAY 3.8.2011
15:00 Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
LAST CALL
Ostravská banda and guests

Andrew C. Smith: - (2011)
Amanda Feery: Rattle (2010)
Piotr Peszat: IL-3398/ LN-H PsychoNeurotic Institute for the very, very nervous (2010)
Lenka Štůralová: Scream (2009)
Mateusz Ryczek: Shreds of Sleep (2010)

19:00 Philharmonic Hall
CLOSING CONCERT
Ostravská banda
JACK Quartet (New York)
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Joseph Kubera, piano (New York)
Alexandr Vovk, voice (Ostrava)
Barbara Kler, conductor (Berlin)
Petr Kotík, conductor (New York / Ostrava)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor (Prague) 

K. C. M. Walker: Symphony (2009-2011) 
Jose Henrique Padovani: canto diviso (2008)
Phill Niblock: Baobab (2011) 
Wolfgang Rihm: “CONCERTO” Dithyrambe (2000)
Bernard Lang: Monadology XIVa (2011) 
Galina Ustwolskaja: Symphony No. 2 „True and Eternal Bliss“ (1979)

back

Support

Phone: +420 596 203 426
E-mail: info@newmusicostrava.cz
© Copyright 2019 Ostrava Center for New Music
Created by web-evolution.cz