Festival Program

FRIDAY 16.8.2013
18:00 Multifunkční aula GONG
PHILIP GLASS & PHILIP GLASS ENSEMBLE

Philip Glass: Music in Twelve Parts (1971-1974)

SATURDAY 17.8.2013
19:00 Coal Mine Michal

PERFORMANCE
Thomas Buckner, baritone (New York)
Jon Gibson, flute (New York)
Joseph Kubera, piano (New York)
Ostrava Days 2013 Ensemble
Katrin Bethge, analog light projections (Hamburg)
John Eckhardt, bass (Hamburg)

Jon Gibson: Rainforest / Brazil (1987)
Part of the opera Voyage of the Beagle
Libreto Charles Darwin
Alvin Lucier: Fruits and Vegetables (2000) 
Christian Wolff: 37 Haiku (2005)
Poem by: John Ashbury
Annea Lockwood: In Our Name (2010)
texts: Juman al-Dossari, Emad Abdullah Hassan a Osama Abu Kabir
Jon Gibson: Down the Road (2011)
Thomas Buckner, Jon Gibson & Ostrava Days 2013 Ensemble: Group Improvisation
John Eckhardt & Katrin Bethge: visual bassic

FRIDAY 23.8.2013
18:00 Philharmonic Hall
MANY MANY WOMEN
S.E.M. Ensemble (New York)
Kamala Sankaram, soprano (New York)
Sadie Dawkins Rosales, soprano (New York)
Patrick Fennig, countertenor (New York) 
Daniel Neer, tenor (New York) 
Kelvin Chan, baritone (New York) 
Steven Hrycelak, bass (New York)

Petr Kotík: Many Many Women (1975-78)

SATURDAY 24.8.2013
14:00 Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava
MINIMARATHONE OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC
14:00 Hommage à Luigi Russolo
Program: Petr Studený, Martin Klimeš
Tuni Panea (SPA), Timothy Schmele (SRN), Pavel Z. & Opening Performance Orchestra (CZ), Agon Orchestra (CZ), Hubert Wińczyk + Piotr Tkacz (PL), Werner Durand + Amelia Cuni (SRN, ITA), Milan Guštar (CZ), Braxton Sherouse (USA) 

21:00  STRING NOISE
Rob Constable: Vicious Cycles (2013)
David Rogers: Provocation Study No. 3 (2013)
Paul Reller: Piss Rows (2013)
Paul Marquardt: Angels (2013)
Drew Krause: Two Violins (2013)
Elizabeth Hoffman: Double Spaced (2013) 
Eric Lyon: The Book of Strange Positions (2013)

SUNDAY 25.8.2013
19:00 Philharmonic Hall
OPENING CONCERT
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Hana Kotková, violin (Lugano)
Jaap Blonk, sound poet (Arnhem)
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor (Vienna)
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava/New York)

Carola Bauckholt: Helicopter (2001-02)
Ravi Kittappa: exordium (2013)
Christian Wolff: Individual, Collective (2012)
Yangzhi Ma: A Beginning or an Ending (2011)
Kaija Saariaho: Graal théâtre (1994) 

MONDAY 26.8.2013
19:00 Philharmonic Hall
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA ONLY
Ostravská banda
Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)
Daniel Skála, cimbalom (Ostrava)
František Výrostko, contrabass (Martin)
Roland Kluttig, conductor (Berlín)
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava / New York)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor (Praha)
Carl Bettendorf, conductor (New York)

Franco Donatoni: Lem II (1996)
Rita Ueda: Enthalpy of Vaporization (2013)
Christian Wolff:Trust (2012)
Petr Kotík: Nine + 1 (2013)
Petr Bakla: Piano Concerto (2010-12)
PRASQUAL: YMORH (2010)
Jiří Kadeřábek: Bridges (2013)
Petr Cígler: Ueber das farbiche Licht der Doppelsterne (2012)
Carl Bettendorf: Horizont (2013)
Bernhard Lang: Monadologie XVII (SheWasOne ... for Petr Kotik) (2011)
Sivan Eldar: Crumb Child (2009-11) 

TUESDAY 27.8.2014
17:30 Philharmonic Hall
INTO THE NIGHT
17:30 I. Elole trio (Dresden)

Michael Maierhof: Exit E (2011)
Bernhard Lang: Monadologie XX... für Franz (2012)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Trio No. 2 (1987)
Thuon Burtevitz: al-gabr durch Violine, Violoncello und Klavier (2009)

19:30 PART II
Stefanie Liedtke, basoon (Amsterdam)
Joseph Kubera, piano (New York)
Pauline Kim Harris, violin (New York)
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)
Nikolaus Schlierf, viola (Berlín)
Juho Laitinen, violoncello (Turku)
John Eckhardt, contrabass (Hamburg)
Charlemagne Palestine, organ (Brusel)
Jaap Blonk, sound poet (Arnhem)

Isang Yun: Monologue for Bassoon (1983)
Maija Hynninen: Borrowed Tunes (2011)
Marc Codina: Frame (2013)
John Cage: Freeman Etudes (1977-80, 1989-90)
Julius Eastman: Piano 2 (1986)
Lenka Novosedlíková: 208 (2013)
Iannis Xenakis: Theraps (1975-76)
John Zorn: Passagen (2011)
Luciano Berio: Sequenza VI (1967)
Jaap Blonk: Nightmare (2011)
Muzikaret (2010)
Cheek-a-Synth (2004)
Hommage a A.A. (1990)
Peter Javorka: Images (2012)
Ian Mikyska: Places and People (2013)
Idin Samimi Mofakham: Mirage (2012)
Charlemagne Palestine: Schlingen Schlängen for Ostrava (2013)

WEDNESDAY 28.8.2013
17:30 Philharmonic Hall

STRING QUARTETS
O.B.SQ (New York, BerlIn, Bratislava)
Krulik Quartet (Budapest)
Carl Bettendorf, conductor (New York)

Petr Kotík: Torso, 2nd string quartet (2011-12)
Máté Balogh: Luca Marenzio in Salzburg (2012)
Chaz Underinner: nocturne series: 5 (2012)
Kristina Wolfe: Planctus (2011)
Jue Wang: Life in Stillness (2009, rev. 2013)

20:30 Philharmonic Hall
LARGE ORCHESTRA
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)
Roland Kluttig, conductor (Berlín)
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava / New York)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor (Prague)

Martin Smolka: Blue Bells or Bell Blues (2010-11)
Iannis Xenakis: DOX - Orkh (1991)
Jeromos Kamphuis: 
Daniel Lo Ting-cheung: 
Martyna Kosecka: Nimbostratus (2011)

THURSDAY 29.8.2013
17:00 St. Wenceslas Church
VOICES & INSTRUMENTS
Ostravská banda
Canticum Ostrava
S.E.M. Ensemble (New York)
Daniel Costello, french horn (Berlin)
Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor (Vienna)
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava / New York)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor (Prague)

György Ligeti: Trio (1982)
Galina Ustwolskaja: Composition No. 2 "Dies Irae"(1972-73)
Johannes Kalitzke: Schubert Traum (1999)
Rothko Chapel (1971)
Daniel Skála: At Home (2013)
Todd Lerew: Spherical Harmonics (2012)
Mojiao Wang: Singing bout Love (2013)
Line Cloths (2013)

21:00 Club Parník
CLUB NIGHT
Szászcsávás Band (Transylvania)

FRIDAY 30.8.2013
18:00 Jiří Myron Theatre
DANCE
Kamala Sankaram, soprano (New York)
Daniel Squire, dance / choreography (New York)
Ballett of National Moravian Silesian Theatre 
Ostravská banda
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava / New York)

univalse to witness
Choreography: Daniel Squire
Music: John Cage


18:45 SITE-SPECIFIC-PERFORMANCE
Cathedral of Divine Saviour
MM Centrum
Union Bank
Members of Ostravská banda

Peter Ablinger: Three Places Ostrava (2013)

21:00 OPERA
Antonín Dvořák Theatre
Marianne Pousseur, soprano (Brusel)
Ostravská banda
Roland Kluttig, conductor (Berlin)
Jiří Nekvasil, David Bazika, stage directors (Ostrava)

Salvatore Sciarrino: Lohengrin (1984)
Libreto: Salvatore Sciarrino

SATURDAY 31.8.2013
15:00 Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
LAST CALL
Members of Ostravská banda

James Ilgenfritz: Burnham s Folly (2013)
Tiange Zhou: My Solitude was a Garden (2011)
Sam Perkin: Sonata for Flute and Piano (2012)
Anton Jaro: Cadenza (2011)
Lorinc Muntág: 18,8 (2009)
Renate Stivrina: The Parable of the Pearl (2010)
Michal Indrák: Standing Wave (2013)
Nissim Schaul: Hell Study (2013)
Conal Ryan: Bounding (2012)

19:30 Philharmonic Hall
CLOSING CONCERT
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Ostravská banda
Pauline Kim Harris, violin (New York)
Sadie Dawkins Rosales, soprano (New York)
Johannes Kalitzke, conductor (Vienna)
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava / New York)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor (Prague)

Lucie Vítková: MAsterpiece (2012-13)
Helmut Oehring: Die Vier Jahreszeiten (2011)
Unser Sommer ist nur ein grün angestrichener Winter. HEINRICH HEINE, Reisebilder (3. Teil)
Commissioned in 2011 by Chamber orchestra Stuttgart, world premiered by the violinist Patricia Kopachinskaja
Benjamin Richter: Farther Reaches (2013)
Edgar Varese: Offrandes (1921)
Jack Callahan: If you Cannot Ignore the Response - Delay It (2013)

 

back

Support

Phone: +420 596 203 426
E-mail: info@newmusicostrava.cz
© Copyright 2019 Ostrava Center for New Music
Created by web-evolution.cz