Festival Program

SUNDAY 24/08/2003
7:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
MUSIC IN SPACE: WORKS FOR MULTIPLE ORCHESTRAS
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra & Guests
Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophone
Thomas Buckner, Baritone
Petr Kotík, Zsolt Nagy and Petr Vronský, Conductors

Petr Kotík: Variations for 3 Orchestras (2003) 
Olga Neuwirth: Locus...dublure...solus for 3 Orchestras (2003) 
Phill Niblock: 3 Orchids for 3 Orchestras (2003) 
Roscoe Mitchell: Surface Covered in Cracks (2003) 
Roscoe Mitchell: Non-Cognitive Aspects of the City (2003) 
Tristan Murail: Gondwana (1980) 
Earle Brown: Available Forms II for 2 Orchestras (1962)

MONDAY 25/08/2003
4:30 pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
Hana Kotková, Violin
Monika Štreitová, Flute
Enikö Ginzery, Cimbalom
Andrea Mudroňová, Piano
Igor Františák, Clarinet
Marián Lejava, Conductor

Juraj Vajo: Trio for flute, violoncello and piano (2002)
Jean-Yves Bosseur: Cordes (2002)
Juraj Vajo: Trio for flute, violoncello and piano (2002)
Vladimir Bokes: Capriccio (1998)
Marián Lejava: Les Fleurs des Ondes (Nocturno No. 4) 
György Kurtág: 8 Duos (1969)
György Kurtág: Tre Altre Pezzi (1996)
György Kurtág: Venis marching on (an anthem) (2002/2003)

8:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
S.E.M. Ensemble
Roscoe Mitchell Ensemble
Chris Nappi, László Hudacsek, Percussion
Petr Kotík, Flute

Christian Wolff: Percussionists (with flute) (2003)**
John Cage: Ryoanji ( 1983-1985)
Roscoe Mitchell: Selected I (2003)

10:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
Marilyn Nonken, Piano

Morton Feldman: Triadic Memories (1981)

TUESDAY 26/08/2003
4:30 pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
Ensemble OCNM
Gabriela Eibenová, Soprano
Thomas Buckner, Baritone
Theresa Salomon, Violin
Zsolt Nagy, Petr Kotík, Nathan Fuhr and Michel Galante, Conductors

Marcell Dargay: Desolation pour 15 Chordes (2001)
Alvin Lucier: Kirilics for baritone, English horn and 4 violas (2003)
Ying Ho Elegy: In memoriam of September 21st, 1999 (2001/2002)
Sabrina Schroeder: Twenty-one small pieces/Riffs (2001)
Hee-Seung Choi: Spin (2002)
Charles Wilmoth: Short Piece for Orchestra (2003)
Todd Tarantino: Chamber Concerto (2001/2002)

8:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Hana Kotková, Violin
Vladimír Bukač, Viola
Ivan Hřebabetzký, Violin
Petr Kotík, Petr Vronský and Michel Galante, Conductors

Michel Galante: The Immense, Illiterate, Consoling Angels (1999)
R. Chris Dahlgren: The Birds of Neruda/ No. 1 (2002)
Justin Christensen: Tourniquet Mirage (2003)
Morton Feldman: Violin and Orchestra (1979)


WEDNESDAY 27/08/2003
5:30 pm Philharmonic Hall
MUSIC BY COMPOSERS FROM BRNO
Central European Percussion Ensemble DAMA DAMA
Ars Incognita Ensemble
Ensemble Marijan

Dvořáková, Kavan, Medek: Problemy komunikace
Dan Dlouhý: Turbulence
Vít Zouhar:Petite Siréne
Alois Pinos: Stella matutina
Peter Graham: Moens
Ivo Medek: Triax

9:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
THE NIGHT OF THE PIANO
Joseph Kubera, Frederic Rzewski and Marilyn Nonken, Piano

John Cage: Music of Changes (1951)
Frederic Rzewski: Part V of The Road (1999)
Tristan Murail: Terrotoires de lOubli (1977)

THURSDAY 28/08/2003
4:30 pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
Ensemble OCNM
Anna Psczolková, Soprano
Joseph Kubera and Marilyn Nonken, Piano
Zsolt Nagy and Marián Lejava, Conductors

Christian Wolff: Exercise 19 (Harmonic Tremors) & 20 (Acres of Clams) (1982)
Stephen Mark Barchan: As His Mind Confuses (2002)
Olga Virezoub: Dalmation Trio for clarinet, piano and percussion (2002)
Mathhew Hough: On the Rocks (2003)
Carl Christian Bettendorf: Maeterlinck-Vertonungen (2001/2003)
Sam Hillmer: "…this is what its like most of the time…" (2002/2003)

8:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Petra Saverová, Soprano
Theresa Salomon, Violin
Joseph Kubera, Piano
Petr Kotík, Zsolt Nagy and Petr Vronský, Conductors

Frederic Rzewski: Scratch Symphony (1st Movement) (1997)
Michal Pawelek: Árdeaglais (2003)
Reiko Füting: "erst im erschrockenen Raum" (1999/2003)
Christian Wolff: Spring (1995)
Michal Trnka: Violin Concerto (I, II Movements) (2001)
Alex Mincek: Needle (2003)

10:30 pm Club Parnik
IMPROVISATION & INTERPRETATION
Back Door Art Ensemble 
Vishnu Sanju Sahai, Tabla
Fida Hussain, Harmonium
Frederic Rzewski, Piano
Janko Ferenc, Saxophone
Stefan Ziga, Accordion

FRIDAY 29/08/2003
Neposkvrněného početí Panny Marie Church
NOTATION & INTERPRETATION
St. Vavřinec Vocal Quartet
Theresa Salomon, Violin
Barbara Maria Willi, Harpsichord
Petr Kotík, Flute

Jean Henri dAnglebert: Prélude non mesuré in g
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Allemande-Les trois mains
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatische Fantasie und Fuge
Louis Couperin: Prélude non mesuré in a
H. I. Fr. Von Bieber : Selection from "Rosary Sonatas"
Louis Andriessen: Overture to Orpheus (Donemus 1982)
Jon Gibson: Equal Distribution (Czech Premiere)
Petr Kotík: B. L. & R. for Four Voices and Percussion (Text by Vladislav Vancura from Obrazy z dejin naroda ceskeho /History of Czech Nation/)**

8:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
INDIAN CLASSICAL MUSIC
Vishnu Sanju Sahai, Tabla
Fida Hussain, Harmonium

SATURDAY 30/08/2003
3:00 pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
Ensemble OCNM & Guests
Dorikos Quartet
Members of Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Balazs Futo, Piano
Michel Galante and Petr Vronský, Conductors

Tristan Murail: Ethers (1977)
Maral Yakshieva: Improvisation (2003)
Thomas Buckner, Maral Yakshieva, Olga Virezoub: Group Improvisation (2003)
Rick Snow: Light Showers (2001)
Alex Mincek: Second String Quartet: "tenor" (2002)
Balazs Futo: Piece of a piece (2001)
Jakub Ciupinski: Kwartet (2002)

7:00 pm Philharmonic Hall
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Central European Percussion Ensemble DAMA DAMA
Canticum Ostrava
Zsolt Nagy, Jurij Galatenko, Petr Kotík and Petr Vronský, Conductors

Sylva Smejkalová: Compensation for chamber orchestra and electronics (2003)
Alvin Lucier: Sweepers (1997)
Petr Kotík: Asymmetric Landing (2002)
Luigi Nono: Cori di Didone for mixed chorus and percussion (1958)
Morton Feldman: The Swallows of Salangan for mixed chorus and orchestra (1960)

back