Festival Program

SUNDAY 21/08/2005
7pm Philharmonic Hall
OPENING CONCERT
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Miners Brass Band Ondruš 
Heather ODonnell, Joseph Kubera and Lukáš Vondráček, Piano
Anaar Desai-Stephens, Violin 
Charlie Looker, Electric Guitar 
Petr Kotík, Zsolt Nagy and Marián Lejava, Conductors

John Cage: Atlas Eclipticalis (1961) simultaneously with Winter Music (for 1 - 20 pianists) (1958) and performance by Miners Brass Band Ondruš
Petr Kotík:Variations for 3 Orchestras (2003/2005)
Chiyoko Szlavnics: Wind in the Ceiling (2005)
Alex Mincek: This Becomes (2004)
Elizabeth Kelly: Yes (2004)
Olga Neuwirth: Anaptyxis (2000)

MONDAY 22/08/2005
5pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
SOOZVUK ENSEMBLE I
SOOZVUK Ensemble and Guests
Anna Martušková, Soprano
Marián Lejava and Jurij Galatenko, Conductors
Georgia Kalodikis: Echo and Variations (2003)
Trevor Siemens: Ceaseless Voice (2004)
Scott McLaughlin: After-Image (2004)
Eric Roth: NVOcabulary (2004)
Valentina Velkovska: Omen (2003)
František Chaloupka: Music for 5 (2004)
Sarah OHalloran: Lemon Flavour (2005)

8pm Philharmonic Hall
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA: CLASSICS &
Ostravská banda
Canticum Ostrava
Petr Kotík, Zsolt Nagy and Jurij Galatenko, Conductors

Edgard Varése: Déserts (1960)
Luigi Nono: Incontri (1955)
Luigi Nono: Cori di Didone (1958)
Morton Feldman: Chorus and Instruments II (1967)
Morton Feldman: Christian Wolff in Cambridge (1963)
Peter Zombola: Psalm CXXXVIII (2005)
Morton Feldman: Chorus and Instruments (1963)
Morton Feldman:The Turfan Fragments (1981)

10pm Philharmonic Hall
CHRISTOPH M. MOOSMANN
Christoph Maria Moosmann, Organ
Heinz Holliger: Fünf Stücke (1980)
Morton Feldman:Principal Sound (1981)
Oliver Messiaen: Apparation de lEglise éternelle (1931)
Iannis Xenakis: Gmeeoorh (1974)

THURSDAY 23/08/2005
5pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
ENSEMBLE NEUE MUSIK BRATISLAVA
Ensemble Neue Musik Bratislava
Marián Lejava, Conductor
Giacinto Scelsi: Ko-Lho (1966)
Jana Kmiťová: Trio (2005)
Vladimír Bokes: ...remembering to... (2005)
Marián Lejava: The Gloaming Sessions (2005)
Rebecca Saunders: Quartet (1998)

8pm Philharmonic Hall
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA II
Ostravská banda 
Ivana Dohnalová, Harp
Magdaléna Franková, Oboe
Thomas Buckner, Baritone 
Juho Laitinen, Violoncello 
Jurij Galatenko, Petr Šumník, Petr Kotík and Marián Lejava (Bratislava), Conductors
Ivan Brkljačić: Jinx (2004)
Matthew Welch: Hodinotra Chelalhodin (2005)
Witold Lutoslawski: Koncert podwiojny / Double Concerto (1980)
Alvin Lucier: Exploration of the House (2005)
Mei-Fang Lin: Time Tracks (2002)
Phill Niblock: Tow by Tom (2005)

WEDNESDAY 24/08/2005
5pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA III
Ostravská banda and Guests
Zsolt Nagy, Conductor
Renske Vrolijk: Blink Blink (2002)
David B. Franzon: Straight Down the Dead-End Street (2003)
Marcin Strzelecki: Polyquintet (2005)
Iannis Xenakis: Palimpsest (1979)

7:30pm Philharmonic Hall
JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC II
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Quatuor Bozzini 
Zsolt Nagy, Jurij Galatenko, Marián Lejava and Petr Kotík, Conductors
Mika Pelo: Second Scenario (2004)
Kaija Saariaho: Nymphea Reflection (2001)
Emil B. Wojtacki: Litterae (2004)
Martin Smolka: Remix, Redream, Reflight (2000)
Morton Feldman: String Quartet and Orchestra (1973)

THURSDAY 25/08/2005
5pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
SOOZVUK ENSEMBLE II
Soozvuk Ensemble 
Marián Lejava and Zsolt Nagy, Conductors
Rama Gottfried: Chamber Concerto de Pamplemousse (2003)
Stephen Barchan: Sweet Dreams (2004)
Miguel Galperin: Fragments (2002)
Charlie Looker: Promiscuity (2005)
Sam Hillmer: ...what wont come... (2005)

9pm Philharmonic Hall
THE NIGHT OF THE PIANO
Heather ODonnell and Joseph Kubera, Piano

Charles Ives: Piano Sonata No. 2 "Concord, Mass. 1840 - 1860" (1907/1915, rev. 1947)
Pierre Boulez: Structures / deuxieme livre for two pianos (1956)
Rebecca Saunders: Choler for two pianos (2004)
Erik Satie: Vexations (excerptk) (1893)
Louis Andriessen, Milan Báchorek, Soňa Krivčíková, Edvard Schiffauer, Christian Wolff, Michal Bárta, Radana Kubíčková, Mei-Fang Lin, Ivan Šiller and Todd Tarantino

FRIDAY 26/08/2005
5pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
ENSEMBLE ZS 
Ensemble Zs
Louis Andriessen: Hout (1991)
Petr Kotík: For Zs (2004)

20.00 Philharmonic Hall
STRING EVENT
Quatuor Bozzini
Clemens Merkel and Hana Kotková, Violin
Volker Straebel, Sound Engineer
Anton Webern: Six Bagatellen op. 9 (1911)
Richard Glover: Tracabio (2005)
Randall Lawrence: Clean Wound (1996)
Alvin Lucier: Navigations for Strings (1992)
Michael Oesterle: Daydream Mechanics V (2001)
James Tenney: Koan (1984)
Luciano Berio: Sequenza VIII (1975-76)
Luigi Nono: La lontananza nostalgica utopica futura. Madrigale per piu caminantes con Gidon Kremer (1989) for violin, magnetic tape and 8 - 10 music stands

SATURDAY 27/08/2005
3pm Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
MOSTLY SOLOS
Natacha Diels, Flute 
Joseph Kubera, Piano
Daniel Ploeger, Trombone
Chris Nappi, Percussion
Anaar Desai-Stephens, Violin 
Jessie Marino, Violoncello 
Katalin Lukács, Piano

A. Vincent Raikhel: Kelp Leaves Angelfish Topaz (2005)
David Chaillou: Diableries (2003)
Matthew Hough: Shake (2003)
Morton Feldman: The King of Denmark (1964)
Todd Tarantino: Trio (2002)

7pm Philharmonic Hall
CLOSING CONCERT
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra 
Ostravská banda 
Cristina Zavalloni, Soprano
Monica Germino, Violin
Petr Kotík and Zsolt Nagy, Conductors
Louis Andriessen: La Passione (2001/2002)
Christian Wolff: Orchestra: Pieces (2005)
Kaija Saariaho: Forty Heartbeats (1998)
Iannis Xenakis: Ata (1987)

back

Support

Phone: +420 596 203 426
E-mail: info@newmusicostrava.cz
© Copyright 2019 Ostrava Center for New Music
Created by web-evolution.cz