Festival Program

SUNDAY, 26/08/2007
7:00 pm Philharmonic hall
OPENING CONCERT
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Curtis, Cello
Petr Kotík, Conductor
Muhal Richard Abrams: Mergertone 2006/07
František Chaloupka: An Ancient Calligraphy 2006/07
Christian Wolff: Orchestra: Pieces 2005
Kaija Saariaho: Orion 2005
Morton Feldman: Cello and Orchestra 1972

MONDAY, 27/08/2007
5:00 pm Janáček Coservatory in Ostrava
EARLY 1960s IN PRAGUE 
Melos Ethos Ensemble & Guests
Petr Kotík, Flute
Daan Vandewalle, Piano 
Marián Lejava, Conductor 
Jan Rychlík: Relazioni 1963
Rudolf Komorous: Olympia 1964
Marek Kopelent: Hudba pro 5 1964
Petr Kotík: Kontrapunkt II 1962/63 
Vladimír Šrámek: 6 Minutových cvičení pro Petra Kotíka 1961
Peter Kolman: Tři klavírní skladby na památku Arnolda Schönberga 1960
Rudolf Komorous: Sladká královna 1962
Ladislav Kupkovič: Mäso kríža 1961/62

8 pm Philharmonic hall
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA I
Ostravská banda
Vilém Veverka, Oboe
Petr Kotík, Flute
Roland Kluttig, Peter Rundel and Petr Kotík, Conductors
Stefan Wolpe: Chamber Piece No. 1 1964 
Christian WolffNine 1951 
Luca Lombardi: EINKLANG per oboe e sette strumenti 1980 
Chiyoko Szlavnics:Heliotrope (for Frank OHara) 2007

Karlheinz Stockhausen: Zeitmaße 1955/56
Vladimír Šrámek: 6 Minutových cvičení pro Petra Kotíka 1961 
Petr Kotík: Spontano 1964 

10:15 pm Philharmonic hall
DAAN VANDEWALLE PIANO RECITAL
Ostravská banda 
Daan Vandewalle and Joseph Kubera, Piano
Roland Kluttig and Petr Kotík, Conductors
John Cage: Concert for Piano and Orchestra 1957 
(version for 2 pianos and 2 orchestras)
Tamás Matkó: Three Movements 2006*
Mary Bellamy: Celestine 2002 
Karel Goeyvaerts: Litanie No. 1 1979
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Klavierstücke 1-4 1952/53
Cornelius Cardew: Thalmann Variations 1974
Ferruccio Busoni: Indianisches Tagebuch 1-4 1914
Boudewijn Buckinx: Vele groetjes (selection) 1991
Galina Ustwolskaja: Piano Sonata No. 5 1986

TUESDAY 28/08/2007
5 pm Janáček Coservatory in Ostrava
MELOS ETHOS ENSEMBLE (BRATISLAVA)
Melos Ethos Ensemble & Guests
Marián Lejava, Conductor 

Jana Kmiťová: Rana 2003/06 
Stephen Gorbos: Col Canto 2007 
Katharine Soper: As The Crow Flies 2007
Kaija Saariaho: Cendres 1998 
Nomi Epstein: [Untitled] 2007
Peter Kolman: Partecipazioni per 12 strumenti 1962
Marián Lejava: Wrath 2007

7:30 pm St. Wenceslas Church 
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA II
Ostravská banda 
Canticum Ostrava, Mixed Choir 
St. Vavřinec Vocal Quartet 
Gayla Morgan, Soprano 
Steven Fox, Countertenor, Tenor
Petr Kotík, Jurij Galatenko and Roland Kluttig, Conductors
Phill Niblock: 4 Chorch + 1 2007
Petr Kotík: Spheres & Attraction 1981/2005
Hildegard von Bingen: Ecclesia (Sequentia) 1151/58 
Máté Szigeti: Kantate auf Wittgensteins Texte 2005
Richard Glover: is without nothing 2006
James Orsher: trinkets and titivation 2006
Juraj Kojs:There He Stayed 2007
Galina Ustwolskaja: Symphony No. 3 “Jesus Messiah, save us! “ 1983

WEDNESDAY 29/08/2007
5 pm Janáček Coservatory Ostrava
SONAR STREICHQUARTETT
Sonar Streichquartett 
Stefan Wolpe: Twelve Pieces for String Quartet 1950
Scott McLaughlin: 5 Bells for Elliott Carter 2007
Helmut Lachenmann: Gran Torso 1971
Valentina Velkovska-Trajanovska: The Transfiguration 2006
G. Douglas Barrett: Surfaces I – IV 2007
Helmut Zapf: Sound 1993

7:30 pm Philharmonic hall
JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA II 
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Curtis, Cello
Roland Kluttig and Petr Kotík, Conductors
Jamie Meyer: The Gist of the Mind Job 2006
Matthew Barnson: Secondary Colors (Episodes for Orchestra) 2006 
Alvin Lucier: SLICES for Cello and Orchestra 2007
Petr Kotík: Asymmetric Landing 2003 
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sinfonie in einem Satz 1951

10:15 Club Parník
VOICES & INSTRUMENTS
Muhal Richard Abrams, Piano 
Chris Dahlgren, Viola da gamba
St. Vavřinec Vocal Quartet
Mirgovci, Gypsy Music 
Resident-Students
Muhal Richard Abrams & Chris Dahlgren: Improvisation
Jaroslav Šimíček: Terasy 2006

THURSDAY 30/08/2007
5 pm Philharmonic hall 
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA III
Ostravská banda
Thomas Buckner, Baritone 
Ondřej Vrabec, Petr Kotík and Peter Rundel, Conductors

Rafael Nassif: noturno 2006
Michaela Plachká: You gave us quiet / III 2007 
Somei Satoh: The Last Song 2005 
Miroslav Srnka: Reservoirs 2007 
Christian Wolff: Quodlibet 2007 

9 pm Philharmonic hall
SOLOS INTO THE NIGHT
Muhal Richard Abrams, Daan Vandewalle and Joseph Kubera, Piano
Robin Hayward, Tuba
Conrad Harris, Violin
Muhal Richard Abrams: untitled 2007
Luigi Nono: Post-prae-ludium n. 1 “per Donau” 1987
Alvin Lucier: Coda Variations 2005
Rudolf Komorous: Wu 2002/03
Iannis Xenakis: Dikhtas 1979

FRIDAY 31/08/2007
9 pm Philharmonic hall
FLUX QUARTET 
FLUX Quartet
Conlon Nancarrow: String Quartet No. 3 1987
Mika Pelo: Up, down, charm, strange 2007
Kurt Weill: String Quartet No. 1 1923
Leroy Jenkins: Revival 2004
György Ligeti: String Quartet No. 1 1953/54

SATURDAY 01/09/2007
3 pm Janáček Coservatory in Ostrava
LAST CHANCE IN THE AFTERNOON
Thomas Buckner & OD Improvisation Ensemble: Group Improvisation
Christian Wolff: OUT–TAKE 2005
Kyle Hillbrand: Evaporation 2006
Daniel Vezza: Flux 2006
Joseph Kudirka: Time and Harmony, for James Tenney 2005
Carolyn Chen: Rendition 2007
Derek Muro: a landslide of maps 2005
Sarah O Halloran: Relics 2007
Peter Graham: Secreta1995
Michael Winter: Streams I 2006*

7 pm Philharmonic hall
CLOSING CONCERT
Ostravská banda
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Martha Cluver, Soprano
Pamela Hunter, Vizualization
Łukasz Nędza, Altsaxophone
Hana Kotková, Violin
Ondřej Vrabec, Rolland Kluttig, Peter Rundel and Petr Kotík, Conductors
Earle BrownAvailable Forms I 1962
Paulina Załubska: Impression 2006
György Ligeti: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra 1990/92
Morton Feldman: Neither 1977

back