Festival Program

Friday 21/08/2009
PHILL NIBLOCK: PROJECTION & MUSIC
20:00 Vítkovice Site - Blust Furnaces, Hall No. 6
Soloists of Ostrava Center for New Music
Phill Niblock, Projection, electronics

Sax Mix 
Sethwork 
AYU LIVE (aka As Yet Untitled) 
2 Lips - aka Nameless 
Tow by Tom 
Five More String Quartets 
Poure 
Valence

Saturday 22/08/2009
ELECTRONIC MUSIC MINI MARATHON

14:00 – 24:00 Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava
Martin Klimeš, Curator
Performers: Black Hole Factory (D), Boot (CZ), Decolective (CZ), Double Affair (SK), Duo Heinz (CZ), Peter Graham a Ivan Palacký (CZ), Andrés G. Jankowski – 1605munro (D), Petr Kotík (CZ/USA), Napalmed (CZ), Michal Rataj (CZ), Richter & syn (CZ), Sklo (CZ), Lukasz Szalankiewicz (PL)
Produced in cooperation with Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava and Bludný kámen organization

Sunday 23/08/2009
OPENING CONCERT

19:00 Philharmonic Hall
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Petr Kotík, Flute 
Andrej Gál, Violoncello 
Claire Wild, Soprano 
Peter Rundel, Roland Kluttig, Conductors 
Jakub Polaczyk „Fanfares Procession“ 
Morton Feldman Flute and Orchestra 
Michal Rataj Raining (inside) 
Rafael Nasiff véus sobre cores
Richard Ayres No. 30 (NONcerto for orchestra, cello and high soprano)

Monday 24/08/2009
COMPUTERS IN COMPOSITION 

17:00 Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
Phosphor Ensemble 
Daan Vandewalle, Joseph Kubera, Piano
Daniel Skála, Cimbalom 
Conrad Harris, Violin
Jaroslav Šťastný and Ivo Palacký, Elektronics
Michael Schumacher Isorhythmic Variations
Samuel Sfirri for Callum Innes
Phosphor Ensemble In Real Time
Lejaren Hiller Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano
Peter Graham A Nap (Funeral Music for Mauricio Kagel)

OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA I
20:00 Philharmonic Hall
Ostravská banda
Hana Kotková, Violin
Petr Kotík, Ondřej Vrabec, Conductors
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Ravi Kittappa singularities 
Daniel Iglesia Foniesin Anteconcert 
Diego Soifer Apenas se va
Wolfgang Rihm Gesungene Zeit 

Tuesday 25/08/2009
FROM BRATISLAVA
17:00 Philharmonic Hall
Quasars Ensemble
Ivan Buffa, Artistic Director
Salvatore Sciarrino Quintettino No. 1 
Karol Nepelski Trio of forgotten senses
Rebecca Saunders Stirrings Still II 
Ivan Buffa Nineteen Eighty-Four 
Gregory Emfietzis How to… corrupt someone
Gérard Grisey Vortex Temporum I

STRING QUARTET I

19:30 Philharmonic Hall
DoelenKwartet (Rotterdam)
Caroline Berkenbosch Monument 38 
Andrea Sarto Hevel 
Patrick van Deurzen Seven 
Wolfgang Rihm Grave (In Memoriam Thomas Kakuska) 
Wolfgang Rihm 4. Streichquartett 

NIGHT OF SOLOS
22:00 Philharmonic Hall
Joseph Kubera, Daan Vandewalle, Piano
Hana Kotková, Violin
Jacques Dubois, Bass Clarinet 
Robin Hayward, Tuba
Elliott Sharp, Electric Guitar 
Elliott Sharp Graviton The Boston
Elliott Sharp Inverted Fields
Pierre Boulez Anthéms 1
Peter Graham Three Page Prelude
Robin Hayward Release, Tone, Redial
Taylan Susam nocturnes
Roderik de Man Ecoute, écoute! 
Michael Byron Dreamers of Pearl

Wednesday 26/08/2009 
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA II
17:30 Philharmonic Hall
Ostravská banda
Thomas Buckner, Baritone
Milan Osadský, Accordion
Petr Kotík, Peter Rundel, Ondřej Vrabec, Conductors 
Benjamin Oliver Suppressing Repression
Joseph Kudirka Renascence
Petr Bakla Material and Dreams 
Peter Graham Brittle Relations
Salvatore Sciarrino Vento dombra 

LARGE ORCHESTRA II
20:30 Philharmonic Hall
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Rundel, Petr Kotík, Conductors 
Elliott Sharp On Corlears Hook 
Petr Kotík Fragment 
František Chaloupka Smooth the Heaven
1. Jižní nebe
2. Severní peklo
3. In Utero (De profundis)
Bernhard Lang Monadologie II:Der Neue Don Quichotte
1. ...A certain sad Figure...
2. ...To fight against Windmills...
3. An Encounter with a Herd of Sheep...
4. Gossip and Slander
5. The Black Brothers
6. Defeat and REtreat

Thursday 27/08/2009
VOICES & INSTRUMENTS 
18:00 St. Wenceslas Church
Ostravská banda
Canticum Ostrava
Theo Nabicht, Contrabass Clarinet
John Eckhardt, Contrabass 
Katalin Karolyi, Mezzosoprano 
Milan Osadský, Accordion
Jurij Galatenko, Roland Kluttig, Petr Kotík, Conductors
Galina Ustwolskaja Symphony No. 4, Prayer
Michael Winter recitation, code, and (perhaps) round
Luciano Berio Sequenza III
John Eckhardt Music from „Xylobiont“
Nomi Epstein Solo for Large Ensemble
Galina Ustwolskaja Symphony No. 4, Prayer / instrumented by Mark Bowden
Donal Sarsfield Repeat that, repeat (Gerard Manley Hopkins) 
Iannis Xenakis À Hélène
Chikage Imai Vectorial Projection II – turning of the lathe 
Gérard Grisey Anubis / Nout
Hiroki Tsurumoto light blue
Elliott Sharp OVOXXOVO

BANDITS IN PARNÍK
21:30 Club Parník
Zink & Copper Works
Rezident-students of Ostrava Days 2009
John Eckhardt, Electric Bass & Beatz
Zdeněk Berger, Shepherds pipe
Ivica Lovrenčec, Voice and Shargia
Koistinen 
Phill Niblock Disseminate
Koistinen retro-pop
Rezident-students improvisation (Etelka Nyilasi, Chikage Imai, Lucie Vítková, Lucie Páchová)
Zdeněk Berger improvisation
Ivica Lovrenčec improvisation
John Eckhardt FUNKSTEPPA

Friday 28/08/2009
STRING QUARTET II
17:30 Philharmonic Hall
O.B.SQ
Fišer Quartet 
Mark Bowden black yew, white cloud 
Petr Kotík String Quartet No. 1, Erinnerungen an Jan
Christian Wolff For 2 Violinists, Violist and Cellist
David Kant Variations for Functions and Divisions of Time – Variation XXI 
Lejaren Hiller Quartet No. 5

FROM BUDAPEST
20:30 Philharmonic Hall
Amadinda Percussion Group
Katalin Karolyi, Mezzosoprano 
Aurél Holló, Zoltán Váczi Traditions – Part One /
The Winning Number – beFORe JOHN7
Zoltán Váczi Reconstruction – beFORe JOHN6
John Cage Imaginary Landscape No. 2
John Cage Imaginary Landscape No. 3
John Cage Third Construction
György Ligeti Síppal, dobbal, nádihegedüvel 
John Cage 44

Saturday 29/08/2009
LAST CALL 
15:00 Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
Ostravská banda
OD Improvisation Ensemble
Thomas Buckner, Baritone
Juho Laitinen, Cello
Christian Wolff, Joseph Kubera, Zuzana Biščáková, Piano
Daniel Svoboda, Clarinet
Etelka Nyilasi, Viola
Chris Nappi, Percussion
Pavol Bizoň 10 Pieces for 10 Musicians and Tea
Ákos Zarándy Step by Step
Jonathan Herbert Re(-)presenT
Christian Wolff For 1, 2, or 3 People
Peter Ferenčík Kde se láska vytratí, tam sú všetci prekliatí...
Improvisation
Mátyás Wettl Knock it out 
Evan Antonellis twelve future(s)
Etelka Nyilasi Pastorale
Lars Werdenberg Trio
K. C. M. Walker For You

CLOSING CONCERT
19:30 Philharmonic Hall
Ostravská banda
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Daan Vandewalle, Piano 
Petr Kotík, Peter Rundel, Roland Kluttig, Ondřej Vrabec, Conductors 
Christian Wolff Rhapsody for 3 Orchestras 
Pablo Chin Pampillo Rojo sobre Blanco 
György Ligeti Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 
Cassandra Miller A Large House 
Edgard Varèse Amériques

back