Ostrava Days 2015 Program

FRIDAY 21. 8. 2015
17:30 Provoz Hlubina
MUSIC & FILM & PERFORMANCE

PART I
Peter Ablinger: WHITE / WHITISH 27d (“for Winfried Ritsch”) (2001) / music installation for 12 loud speakers

PART II
Juho Laitinen, violoncello (Turku)
Thomas Buckner, baritone (New York)
George Lewis, trombone (New York)
MEmbers of Ostravská banda
Ostrava Days Ensemble (rezidents of Ostrava Days 2015)

Juho Laitinen: Study in multiphonics (2011)
Thomas Buckner, George Lewis & Ostrava Days Ensemble: Group Improvisation / premiere
Robert Jedrzejewski: Aquacello (2015) / premiere
Symon Henry: Meme ton rire sonne faux (2015) / premiere
Darina Žurková: Lost? (2014)

PART III
STRING NOISE (New York)
Conrad Harris and Pauline Kim Harris, violin

Christopher Botta: I ll Meet You There (2015) / European premiere
Bernhard Lang: Monadologie XXVI (2014) / premiere
John King: Triple Helix (2014) / European premiere
Paul Marquardt: Devils (1986) / European premiere
Eric Lyon: Rock Arrangements (2011-2014) / European premiere
James Ilgenfritz: Fanfares (2013) / European premiere

PART IV - CHAMBER OPERA
Sára Dezsö, soprano (Budapest)
Katalin Károlyi, mezzosoprano (Budapest)
Stage designers: Handa Gote research@development (Robert Smolík, Veronika Švábová, Jan Dörner, Tomáš Procházka)

Rudolf Komorous: Lady Blancarosa (1970) / European premiere

PART V
Jennifer Walshe, voice, video (Dublin)

Jennifer Walshe: The Total Mountain (2014)


SATURDAY 22. 8. 2015
15:00 Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava
MINIMARATHON OF ELECTORNIC MUSIC

program: Michal Rataj
producer: Martin Klimeš, Bludný kámen

cooperation: Bludný kámen, Galerie výtvarného umění v Ostravě, Český rozhlas

Program Live Stage
15:45   Matouš Hejl / Ian Mikyska: Actualising/Buffering
16:45   Ava ́n ́Garde: Akce K
17:45   Peter Machajdík & Zbyněk Prokop
19:00   Martyna Poznanska
19:35   Pierre Alexandre Tremblay
20:10   George Cremaschi
20:50   Pamelia Stickney
21:30   Lenka Morávková: Cristal Baschet
22:00   Tristan Perich: Formations
            for cello & live electronics
            Juho Laitinen - cello

Program Acousmonium
15:00   Åke Hodell: Spirit of Ecstasy, Racing Car Opera (1977)
15:30   Dano Matej: Cave Songs (2004)
16:20   Bernard Parmegiani: De Natura Sonorum(1975, výběr)
17:20   Michal Rataj: Cesta tam (2011)
18:20   Louis Dufort: Grain le sable (2005)


SUNDAY 23. 8. 2015
15:00 Triple Karolina
MUSIC FOR THREE ORCHESTRAS

15:00 PLATOvideo04 - Minimal, Conceptual, Land (Art)
films by Virginie Dwan: Carl Andre, Robert Smithson, John Cage
Ve spolupráci s Virginia Dwan Archives (New York)

16:00 Alvin Lucier: Music on a Long Thin Wire (1980)
music installation - composition
installation: Hauke Harder (Berlin)

17:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen: Gesang der Jünglinge (1955–56)
electronic multichanel composition

19:00 Concert for Three Orchestrass
Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra
Ostravská banda
Milan Osadský, accordion (Bratislava)
Johannes Öllinger, guitar (Munich)
Christian Wolff, piano (Hanover, USA)
Petr Kotík, Johannes Kalitzke, Rolf Gupta, conductors
Hornická kapela ze Stonavy, Jaroslav Šindel, conductor

Phill Niblock: Three Petals (2014)
Jacek Sotomski*: beautiful to me. ah (2014)
Petr Kotík:Variations for Three Orchestras (2003-05)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Gesang der Jünglinge (1955-56)*
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Gruppen (1955-57)
John Cage: Atlas Eclipticalis (1961) & Winter Music (1957) & Hornická kapela ze Stonavy / performed simultaneously


MONDAY 24. 8. 2015
18:00 Philharmonic Hall
DAAN VANDEWALLE: PIANO RECITAL

Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)
Daniel Costello, french horn (Dessau)

Christian Wolff: Long Piano (Peace March 11) (2004-05)
Christian Wolff: Suite II (1960)


18:00 Philharmonic Hall
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA I

Ostravská banda
Hana Kotková, violin (Lugano)
String Noise, violin duo (New York)
Thomas Buckner, voice (New York)
Petr Kotík, Rolf Gupta, Ondřej Vrabec, conductor

Kamil Kruk: Septenarium (2014) / premiere
Timothy Page: Humayun (2015) / premiere
Ushio Torikai: Remember (2014) / premiere
Petr Cígler: Daily Patterns (2014)
Devin Maxwell: Chester, NJ (2014) / premiere
Salvatore Sciarrino: Allegoria della notte (1985)
Rita Ueda: Hummingbird Lovers (2015) / premiere
Bernhard Lang: DW 23b …. Loops for Dr. X  (2014) / premiere


TUESDAY 25. 8. 2015 
19:00 Philharmonic Hall
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA II

Ostravská banda
Tamás Pálfalvi, trumpet (Salgotarjan)
Charles Curtis, violoncello (San Diego)
Petr Kotík, Rolf Gupta, Johannes Kalitzke, Ondřej Vrabec, Carl Bettendorf, conductors

Helmut Oehring: Goya III (2014)
Carl Bettendorf: Inner Life (2004/08, rev. 2015]
Lörinc Szécsi: Music for 15 Instruments (2015) / premiere
Alvin Lucier: Orpheus (2014) / premiéra
Mikolaj Laskowski: Dziecielina pala (2015) / premiere
Idin Samimi Mofakham: Ludus Consonus X (2014)
Richard Ayres: No. 31 (NONcerto for Trumpet) (1998)


22:00 Philharmonic Hall
NIGHT OF SOLOS

Stefanie Liedtke, bassoon (Amsterdam)
Conrad Harris, violin (New York)
Nikolaus Schlierf, viola (Berlin)
Juho Laitinen, violoncello (Helsinki)
Charles Curtis, violoncello (San Diego)
James Ilgenfritz, contrabass (New York)
Keiko, Shichijo, piano (Amsterdam)
Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)
Annette Schönmüller, voice (Frankfurt)
David Moss, voice (Berlin/New York)

Kaija Saariaho: Petals (1988)
Iannis Xenakis: Embellie (1988)
David Moss: Wittgenstein Sings (2010)
Wolfgang Rihm: 4 späte Gedichte von Friedrich Rückert (2008)
Horatiu Radulescu: Das Andere (1984)
Elliott Sharp: Aletheia (2014) / evropská premiéra
Christian Wolff: One Cellist (2013)
Ian Mikyska: Settings; Stillness (On Romantic Style) (2015) / premiere
Martyna Kosecka: Sial (2014) / premiere


WEDNESDAY 26. 8. 2015 
18:00 Philharmonic Hall
ELOLE TRIO & OTHERS

Elole trio (Dresden)
fama Q (Prague)
Members of Ostravská banda

Petr Bakla: Dog Variations (2013) 
Petr Cígler: Jagtrio (2015) / premiere
Makiko Nishikaze: trio-stella (2014)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Trio No. 1 (1975)
Hiroya Miura: Singularity (2013) / premiere
Maria Minguella: Elgnairt (2014) / premiere


20:30 Philharmonic Hall
LARGE ORCHESTRA

Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava
Vilém Veverka, oboe (Prague)
David Moss, voice (New York/Berlin)
William Lang, trombone (New York)
Jan Mikušek, cimbalom (Prague)
Petr Kotík, Rolf Gupta, Johannes Kalitzke, conductors

Petr Bakla: Classical blend / Weihnachtsoratorium (2014-15) / premiere
Michal Rataj: Temporis (2015) / premiere
Morton Feldman: Oboe and Orchestra (1975-76)
Iannis Xenakis: Troorkh (1991)
Daniel Ting-cheung Lo: Ode to the Wind (2015) / premiere
Helmut Oehring: POEndulum (2010)


THURSDAY 27. 8. 2015 
18:00 St. Wenceslas Church
VOICES AND INSTRUMENTS

Ostravská banda
Canticum Ostrava
Annette Schönmüller, mezzosoprano (Frankfurt)
Aneta Bendová, soprano (Brno)
Stefanie Liedtke, recorder (Amsterdam)
Pavel Zlámal, bass clarinet (Brno)
Petr Kotík, Ondřej Vrabec, Roland Kluttig, Johannes Kalitzke, conductors

Galina Ustwolskaja: Octet (1949-50)
Liisa Hirsch: Cloud Tones (2014) / premiere
Pawel Siek: Z Pism Muzycznych Karola Szymanowskiego (2015) / premiere
Rolf Riehm: Adieu, sirénes (2015) / premiere
Johannes Kalitzke: Memoria (2003)
Peter Graham: Death has a smile in its face… (2014)
György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles (1956)
Daniel Skála: Sanctus (2015)
Ján Podracký: Pre / Pro / For / Für Anet I (2014) / premiere


22:00 Cooltour
CImbalom music by Irvin Venyš


FRIDAY 28. 8. 2015
18:30 Jiří Myron Theatre
NEW OPERA I

Joelle LaMarre, soprano (Chicago)
Gwendolyn Brown, alto (Chicago)
Julian Terrell Otis, tenor (Chicago)
Rolf Gupta, conductor (Kristiansand)
Sean Griffin, stage design (Los Angeles)
Ostravská banda

George Lewis: Afterword (2015) / premiere


20:30 Antonín Dvořák Theatre
NEW OPERA II

Kamala Sankaram, soprano (New York)
Tomás Cruz, tenor (New York)
Jeffrey Gavett, baritone (New York)
Adrian Rosas, bass (New York)
Pauline Kim Harris, violin (New York)
Petr Kotík, conductor (Ostrava/New York)
Jiří Nekvasil, David Bazika, stage design (Ostrava)
Marta Roszkopfová, costumes
Ostravská banda

Petr Kotík: Master Pieces (2014-15)


22:00 Provoz Hlubina
Music & Performance by Ian Mikyska, James Falzone, James Ilgenfritz & Lucie Vítková

Lucie Vítková, voice, accordion
James Falzone, voice, keyboard
Ian Mikyska, guitar
Dominika Doniga, soprano
James Ilgenfritz, Katie Porter, voices
Saara Wallraf, voice, violin
Devin Maxwell, conductor

Ian Mikyska: Bury Me Beneath the Willow (2015)
James Falzone: Equidistant - B Quartal (2015)
James Ilgenfritz: I Kiss The So-Called Dawn (2015)
Lucie Vítková: GAP (2015)
      play by Saara Wallraf


SATURDAY 29. 8. 2015
15:00 Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
LAST CALL

Ostravská banda
fama Q (Prague)
Dominika Doniga, soprano (Bratislava)
Carl Bettendorf, conductor (New York)

Gilberto Agostinho: Deviations (2015) / premiere
Nektarios Rodosthenous: The Sphinx (2014) / premiere
Bálint Laczkó: Times of Change (2014) / premiere
Adrian Demoč: Septett (2013, rev. 2015) / premiere
James Falzone: Method I - Plain Bob Doubles (2014) / premiere
Eli Greenhoe: Etymology (2014) / premiere
Andrew A. Watts: Negative Seven Degrees (2014) / premiere
Yunzhu Izzy Chen: Hot Air Balloon (2015)


19:00 Philharmonic Hall
CLOSING CONCERT

Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava
Ostravská banda
Hana Kotková, violin (Lugano)
Daan Vandewalle, piano (Gent)
Keiko Shichijo, piano (Amsterdam)
Reinhold Friedrich, trumpet (Karlsruhe)
Daniel Havel, flute (Prague)
Jan Souček, oboe (Prague)
Petr Kotík, Roland Kluttig, Rolf Gupta, conductors

Alex Mincek: Pendulum X: "Harmonielehre" (2013-14) / premiere
Alban Berg: Kammerkonzert (1923-25)
György Ligeti: Double concerto (1972)
Ben Richter: Rivulose (2015) / premiere
B.A. Zimmermann: Nobody Knows de Trouble I See (1954)

 

back