Ostrava Days 2017

Thursday, 24. 8. 2017

OPEN SPACE
18:00 - 20:00 Hlubina Coal Mine
Members of Ostravská banda
Jan Kulka, Analogue Projection (Prague)
Ian Mikyska, Electronics (Prague)
Miles Walter, Electronics (New York)

Christian Ferlaino: Into the pipe (2016)
Miles Walter: just recall (2017)
Adrian Demoč: Kvarteto (2015, rev. 2016)
Timothy Page: Hypha (2016)
Jacek Sotomski: Accordion GO (2016)
Ian Mikyska: passing; moving; still; passing. 17 still-lives (2017)

 

REQUIEM FOR VIOLA / REQUIEM PRO VIOLU
21:30 St. Wenceslas Church
Nikolaus Schlierf, Viola (Berlin)

Boris Guckelsberger: Requiem (2001)


Friday, 25. 8. 2017
CAGE CHESS SHOW

17:00 Hlubina Coal Mine
Opening Performance Orchestra, Concept & Electronics (Prague) 

Reinhold Friedl, Piano (Berlin)


Chess Show (Homage to John Cage) (2016)

Electronic version with live piano and video projection
Reinhold Friedl - piano, inside piano, toy piano, voice and other sound objects
Opening Performance Orchestra - musical concept (for 4 players) & video concept


STRING NOISE
18:30 Hlubina Coal Mine
String Noise, Violin Duo (New York)
Michal Rataj, Electronics (Prague)

Michal Rataj: Glassy Fragile (2017)
Georg Friedrich Haas: Fuga (2009)
Petr Cígler: Nothing is Free (2017)
Alex Mincek: Way (2017) 
Petr Bakla: September (2013)
Michal Rataj: The Long Sentence II (2017)


KUBERA RECITAL
20:00 Hlubina Coal Mine
Joseph Kubera, Piano (New York)
Conrad Harris, Violin (New York)

Stuart Saunders Smith: Thicket (2010)
Michael Byron: Book of Horizons (2009)
Christian Wolff: For Piano I (1952)
Muhal Richard Abrams: Then, Now and Forever (2014)
David Mahler: Frank Sinatra in Buffalo (1988)
Lejaren Hiller: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano (1970)


HERE BE SIRENS
22:00 Hlubina Coal Mine
Aneta Bendová, Soprano, Piano
Eva Marie Gieslová, Soprano, Piano
Dominika Doniga, Soprano

Kate Soper: Here Be Sirens (2014)
Opera / Music Theatre
Book and Music by Kate Soper with additional text by Thomas Campion, Dante, Michael Drayton, Erasmus, Homer, Carl Jung, John Milton, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Plato, Pythagorus, and Sappho


Saturday, 26. 8. 2017
MINIMARATHON OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC

17:00 - 20:00 Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava
in cooperation with Bludný kámen (Martin Klimeš) and Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava

Prague Improvisers Orchestra (Prague)
Krakow Improvisers Orchestra (Cracow)


LOVE SONG
20:30 - 21:00 Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava
String Noise, Violin Duo (New York)

Alvin Lucier: Love Song (2016)


WALSHE IN OSTRAVA
21:00 - 22:00 Gallery of Fine Arts in Ostrava

An Gléacht (2015)
Jennifer Walshe & Friends
Film, Sound, Improvisation
with Jennifer Walshe, George Lewis, Roscoe Mitchell

Zusammen I (2015)
Jennifer Walshe & OD Improvisation Ensemble with Thomas Buckner


Sunday, 27. 8. 2017
ONO FIRST TIME

19:00 Triple Hall Karolina
Hana Kotková, Violin (Lugano)
Holger Falk, Baritone (Berlin)
Tamás Schlanger, Percussion (Budapest)
Keiko Shichijo, Piano (Amsterdam)
Juho Laitinen, Violoncello (Turku)
ONO - Ostrava New Orchestra (International)
Bruno Ferrandis, Conductor (Paris)
Petr Kotík, Conductor (Ostrava / New York)

Devin Maxwell: Six Short Places (2012)
Iannis Xenakis: AIS (1980)
Phill Niblock: #9.7 (2014-2016)
Idin Samimi Mofakham: Holography (2015)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Giorno velato presso il lago nero (2013)


Monday, 28. 8. 2017
THE WORLD OF OB

18:00 - 22:30 Triple Hall Karolina
Kate Soper, Soprano (New York)
Thomas Buckner, Voice (New York)
Daniel Costello, French Horn (Dessau)
Daan Vandewalle, Piano (Gent)
Ostravská banda
Petr Kotík, Conductor (Ostrava / New York)
Joseph Trafton, Conductor (Mannheim)
Bruno Ferrandis, Conductor (Paris)
Carl Bettendorf, Conductor (New York)
George Lewis, Trombone (New York) 
Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophone (Oakland, CA)

Ben Richter: Orrorin Keen (2017)
Roscoe Mitchell: Distant Radio Transmission (2017)
Christian Wolff: 5 Songs (2016-17)
Klaus Lang: weissefarben (2016)
George Lewis: Anthem (2011)
Marc Sabat: Lying in the Grass, River and Clouds (2012)
Matouš Hejl: anamnesis (2016)
Petr Bakla: Summer Work (2016)
Richard Ayres: No. 36 NONcerto for Horn (2002)


Tuesday, 29. 8. 2017
VOICES IN ST. WENCESLAS

18:00 St. Wenceslas Church
Ostravská banda
String Noise (New York)
Jeffrey Gavett, Baritone (New York)
Aneta Podracká Bendová, Soprano (Brno)
Canticum Ostrava (Ostrava)
Jurij Galatenko, Choirmaster (Ostrava / Kijev)
Joseph Trafton, Conductor (Mannheim)
Petr Kotík, Conductor (Ostrava / New York)
Carl Bettendorf, Conductor (New York)

Rita Ueda: in the sound of a clock (2012)
Dave Riedstra: ] [ (2016)
George Lewis: Last Words (2013)
            with text by Charles Bernstein
Liisa Hirsch: Wings (2016)
György Ligeti: 10 Pieces for Wind Quintet (1968)
Petr Kotík: Overture (2014)
Martyna Kosecka: Kochawaya (2014)
Pavel Zemek Novák: Kvartet - Unisono č. 2 (2006-08)
           Památce Jana Zajíce
Galina Ustwolskaja: Composition No. 1 "Dona nobis pacem" (1971)


SOLOS INTO THE NIGHT
21:00 Cooltour
Juho Laitinen, Violoncello (Turku)
Daniel Havel, Flute (Prague)
František Výrostko, Contrabass (Martin)
Carlos Cordeiro, Bass Clarinet (New York)
Chris Nappi, Percussion (New York)
Petr Kotík, Flute (Ostrava / New York)
Karolina Stalmachowska, Oboe (Krakow)
Liuh-Wen Ting, Viola (New York)

Kimmo Hakola: Capriole (1991) 
Toru Takemitsu: Voice (1971)
Kaija Saariaho: Folia (1995)
Petr Kotík: Etude 7 pro hoboj (1962)
Petr Kotík: Etude 7b pro flétnu (2013)
Elliott Sharp: Pliniae (2012)
Cory Bracken: Beyond Ignorance (2016)
Carl Bettendorf: Souvenir (2012)


Wednesday, 30. 8. 2017
MOMENTA, NEW YORK

17:00 Triple Hall Karolina
Momenta Quartet (New York)
Joseph Kubera, Piano (New York)
Petr Kotík, Conductor (Ostrava/New York)

Julián Carrillo: Meditación from Dos Bosquejos (1927)
Petr Kotík: String Quartet No. 2 "Torso" (2011-13)
Petr Bakla: Major Thirds (2016)
Alex Mincek: String Quartet No. 3 (2010)
Pawel Malinowski: I <3 Franz. (2016)
Rebecca Bruton: Evening Cream (2015)
Bálint Laczkó: Rhapsodie (2016)


THE RADICAL PAST
20:00 Antonín Dvořák Theatre  přímý přenos Český rozhlas Vltava
ONO - Ostrava New Orchestra
Ostravská banda
Christopher Butterfield, Performer (Victoria, BC)
Owen Underhill, Performer (Victoria, BC)
Joseph Kubera, Piano (New York)
Bruno Ferrandis, Conductor (Paris)
Petr Kotík, Conductor (Ostrava / New York)

Charles Ives: Central Park in the Dark (1906)
Morton Feldman: Structures (1951)
Petr Kotík: Hudba pro 3 (1964)
Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen (1945)
Rudolf Komorous: Olympia (1964)
Philip Glass: Two Pages (1968)
Jan Rychlík: Africký cyklus - 2 věty (1961)
John Cage: Concert for Piano and Orchestra (1958)


Thursday, 31. 8. 2017
RUDOLF KOMOROUS LEGACY Canadian West Coast

17:30 Hlubina Coal Mine
Ostravská banda
Momenta Quartet (New York)
Andrej Gál, Violoncello (Bratislava) 
Owen Underhill, Conductor (Victoria, B.C.)

Martin Arnold: Contact; Vault (1997)
Linda Catlin Smith: Morning Glory (2007)
Owen Underhill: Cello Concerto (2016)
Christopher Butterfield: Pastorale (2013)
Rudolf Komorous: Lurid Bride (2000)


LOADBANG, NEW YORK
20:00 Hlubina Coal Mine
Loadbang (New York)

Taylor Brook: Ouaricon Songs Vol. 2 (2014)
Scott Wollschleger: What is the Word (2014)
Reiko Füting: Land of Silence (2012)
Scott Worthington: Infinitive (2014)
Joan Arnau Pamies: per ser plagat de ta dolca ferida (2013-14)
Alex Mincek: Number May Be Defined (2014)
William Lang: Sciarrino Songs (2015)

THE PEOPLE UNITED
22:00 Hlubina Coal Mine 
Daan Vandewalle, Piano (Gent)

Frederic Rzewski: The People United Will Never be Defeated (1975)

Friday, 1. 9. 2017
NEUE VOCALSOLISTEN
18:00 Kostel sv. Václava
Neue Vocalsolisten (Stuttgart)

Salvatore Sciarrino: 12 Madrigali (2007)
Enno Poppe: Glas (2016)
Friedrich Cerha: Zwei Szenen (2010-11)
Karlheinz Stockhausen: MENSCHEN HÖRT (1997)
Konstantin Heuer: zebaoth (2017)


MAKE NO NOISE
21:00 Triple Hall Karolina
Miroslav Srnka: Make no Noise (2011)
libretto: Tom Holloway based on The Secret Life of Words by Isabel Coixet

Joseph Trafton, Conductor (Mannheim)
Jiří Nekvasil, Director (Ostrava)
David Bazika, Stage Design (Ostrava)
Otokar Mlčoch, Sound Design (Ostrava)
Marta Rozkopfová, kostýmy (Praha)

Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano (Fredericton, CA)
Holger Falk, Baritone (Berlin)
Katalin Károlyi, Mezzo-Soprano (Budapest)
Taylan Reinhard, Tenor (Graz)
Maciej Idziorek, Baritone (Wien)
Ostravská banda


Saturday, 2. 9. 2017
LAST CALL

15:00 Janáček Conservatory in Ostrava
Members of Ostravská banda
Members of ONO - Ostrava New Orchestra
Carl Bettendorf, Conductor (New York)

Nirmali Fenn: Regard De lÉtoile (2016)
Tiange Zhou: Death of A White Camellia and The Wasted Time (2017)
Monika Szpyrka: bug report (2015)
Matt Simon: for piano trio (2015-2016)
Marek Keprt: Když vážkobdění vychmyřuje svit - II (2016)
Sam Yulsman: a line off the convaplex (2017)
Jakub Rataj: Second Breath (2016)


CLOSING CONCERT 
19:00 Triple Hall Karolina
ONO - Ostrava New Orchestra (International)
Ostravská banda
Victor Hanna, Percussion (Paris)
Pauline Kim Harris, Violin (New York)
Bruno Ferrandis, Conductor (Paris)
Petr Kotík, Conductor (Ostrava / New York)

Bernhard Lang: Monadologie XXXVII Loops for Leoš (2017)
James Falzone: Zipfs Law IV (2017)
Austin Hin Yan Leung: Serenity (2016)
Daniel Lo: YouHuang (II) (2017)
Eli Greenhoe: ...And Grackles Gone (2016)
Ravi Kittappa: narratio (2017)
Olga Neuwirth: Trurliade - Zone Zero (2015-16)
Edgard Varèse: Ionisation (1929-31)

back