Ostrava Days 2019

Thursday, 22. 8. 2019
THE PAST
18:00 / BrickHouse, Hlubina Coal Mine

Ensemble OD2019
Juho Laitinen, hlas
James Falzone, elektronika

Terry Riley: In C (1964)
Robert Ashley: The Wolfman (1964)

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••

THE COMING
20:00 / BrickHouse, Hlubina Coal Mine

Ostravská banda and soloists
Ensemble OD2019
Lilianna KrychPetr Kotík, Conductors

Peter Ablinger: Black Series (2010-12)
Michal Wróblewski*: Malawi (2018)
Viacheslav Kyrylov*: softly say goodbye (2018)
Sean Kiley*: Ancient Cascades (2019)
M.O. Abbott*: Ascension Tube (2017)
Noemi Savková*: To Home (2019)
Steffi Weismann: Generation S (2018)

*residents of the Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••

FOUR WALLS FULL OF SOUND
22:30 / BrickHouse, Hlubina Coal Mine

Opening Performance Orchestra plays Phill Niblock

Four Walls Full of Sound (60 minutes)

Opening Performance Orchestra, concept, electronics
Milan Guštar, video

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••



Friday - Saturday, 23. - 24. 8. 2019
THE LONG NIGHT: 18 HOURS - 1080 MINUTES
17:00 - 12:00 / Jiří Myron Theatre

17:00              Square Msgr. Šrámka
                       Dieter Schnebel: Harley Davidson (2000)
                       • Harley-Davidson bikers
                       • Members of Ostravská banda
                       • Steffi Weismann, realization

17:30              Theatre Foyer
                       Julius Eastman: Crazy Nigger (1979)
                       • Joseph KuberaDaan VandewalleAlexandr StarýMiroslav Beinhauer, Pianos

18:40              Theatre Hall
                       Klaas de Vries: Stringed (2018)
                       • DoelenKwartet
                       • Jan Rokyta, Cimbalom

19:40              Theatre "12"
                       Alois Hába: Suite for Cimbalom (1960)
                       • Daniel Skála, Cimbalom

                       Peter Eötvös: Psy (1996)
                       • Malgorzata Hlawsa, Flute
                       • Daniel Skála, Cimbalom
                       • Juho Laitinen, Violoncello

                       Alexander Held*: Perpetual Motion (2018)
                       • Žaneta Vítová, Accordion

                       Luciano Berio: Sequenza XIVb (arr. Stefano Scodanibbio, 2002-04)
                       • František Výrostko, Contrabass

                       Robert Stricklin*: Iphigenia (2018)
                       • Stephanie Liedtke, Bassoon

                       Miro Tóth: Havířov (2014, rev. 2019)
                       • Andrej Gál, Violoncello
 
                       Horatiu Radulescu: Immersed in the Wonder (1996)
                       • Juho Laitinen, Violoncello
                       • Daniel Havel, Flute


21:50              Theatre Hall
                       Peter Ablinger: In G (2009-16)
                       • Matthias Lorenz, Violoncello and Electronics

                       Benjamin Patterson: Variations for String Bass (1961)
                       • James Ilgenfritz, Contrabass

                       La Monte Young: Composition 1960 #7 (1960)
                       • ONO / Ostrava New Orchestra

23:30             Theatre Foyer
                      Petr Kotík: The Plains at Gordium (2014)
                      • 6 percussionists of Ostravská banda and ONO / Ostrava New Orchestra

00:30              Theatre Hall
                       Elliott Sharp: Sylva Sylvarum (2014)
                       • Gareth L. Davis, Bass Clarinet

01:05              Theatre Foyer
                       Jon Myers*: Articulation (2018)
                       • 8 percussionists of Ostravská banda and ONO / Ostrava New Orchestra

                       Danni Song*: A Wander in Differences (2018)
                       • Martyna Zakrzewska, Miroslav Beinhauer, Piano

01:30              Theatre Hall
                       Robert Ashley: El Aficionado & Atalanta
                       • Thomas Buckner, Voice and Electronics

                       Nikolaus Schlierf: Evolution (2019)
                       • Nikolaus Schlierf, Viola and Electronics

02:25              Theatre Foyer
                       Alvin Curran: Inner Cities (1993-2005)
                       • Daan Vandewalle, Piano

06:30              Theatre Foyer
                       Morton Feldman: For Philip Guston (1984)
                       • S.E.M. Ensemble

11:30              Ostravice river bank, under the Miloš Sýkora Bridge
                       Theo Finkel*: Super-Ostrawitza (2019)
                       • members of Ostravská banda   

BRUNCH + Q&A with composers and musicians at Club DOCK

*residents of Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••



Saturday, 24. 8. 2019
MINIMARATHON OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC
16:00-22:00 / Coal Mine Michal

1st space
SARROS (AT)
Agnes Hvizdalek (AT/NO)
Jonáš Gruska (SK)

2nd space
MUDDERSTEN (NO/SWE)
Kurt Liedwart (RU)
Angélica Castelló (MEX/AT)
POISONOUS FREQUENCIES (CZ, AT) & Joke Lanz (CH)

 



Sunday, 25. 8. 2019
ORCHESTRA OPENING
19:00 / Triple Hall Karolina

ONO / Ostrava New Orchestra
Members of Ostravská banda
Ondřej Vrabec, French Horn
Séverine Ballon, Cello
Daan Vandewalle, Piano
Gareth L. Davis, Bass Clarinet
Johannes KalitzkePetr KotíkBruno Ferrandis, Conductors

Marc Sabat: The Luminiferous Aether (2018)
Petr Cígler: Concert for French Horn and Orchestra (2019) WP
James Layton*: Focal (2019)
Michal Rataj: MOVIS (2019) WP
Chaya Czernowin: Guardian (2017)
Bernhard Lang: "DW28 Loops for Davis" (2017)

WP = world premiere
*resident of the Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM NOTES •••



Monday, 26. 8. 2019
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA I
19:00 / Triple Hall Karolina

Anna Radziejewska, Mezzo-soprano
Lilianna KrychPetr KotíkJohannes Kalitzke, Conductors

Symon Henry*: debout, un respir grand comme (2016)
Ian Davis*: Two Movements for String Orchestra (2018)
Salvatore Sciarrino: Il cantiere del poema (2011)
Daniel Lo*: POIDS (2019)
Christian Wolff: Small Orchestra Piece (2019) WP
Isabel Mundry: Endless Sediments (2018)

WP = world premiere
* = residents of the Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••



Tuesday, 27. 8. 2019
VOICES IN THE CATHEDRAL I
19:00 / Cathedral of the Divine Saviour

Ostravská banda
Canticum Ostrava
Jurij Galatenko, Choirmaster
Klaus Lang, Organ
Bruno Ferrandis, Conductor

Anna Heflin*: My Voice (2019) WP
Vojtěch Šembera*: Night Soundscape (2016)
Georgina Bowden*: The Fainting Sun (2018)
György Ligeti: Lux Aeterna (1966)
Peter Graham: Fantasy for Six Violoncellos (1974)
Judith Berkson*: Partial Memories (Part III) (2019)
Klaus Lang: Die Bärtige Frau (2010)

WP = world premiere
* = residents of Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM NOTES •••

VOICES IN THE CATHEDRAL II
21:30 / Cathedral of the Divine Saviour

ONO / Ostrava New Orchestra
Ostravská banda
Canticum Ostrava and guests
Jurij Galatenko, Choirmaster
Petr Kotík, Conductor

Yves Klein: Symphonie - "Monotone-SIlence" (1960)

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM NOTES •••



Wednesday, 28. 8. 2019
FROM VIENNA
18:30 / BrickHouse, Hlubina Coal Mine

Studio Dan
Daniel Riegler, Director

Jee Won Kim*: Who Am I? (2017) WP
James Ilgenfritz*: In The Summer Every Truth Is Like A Saturday (2019) WP
Christoph Walder: vozmozhnost (2016)
Mirela Ivičević: The F SonG (2014)
Oxana Omelchuk: wow and flutter (2017)

*residents of the Ostrava Days 2019 Institute
WP = world premiere

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••


PIANO PIANO KUDU
20:30 / BrickHouse, Hlubina Coal Mine

Ostravská banda
Frederic Rzewski, Piano
Daan Vandewalle, Piano
Miroslav Beinhauer, Piano
Conrad Harris, Violin
Alvin Curran, Yemenite Kudu Horn

Petr Kotík: Spontano (for Frederic Rzewski; 1964)
Frederic Rzewski: Satires (2015)
Frederic Rzewski: 6 Movements (2019) *world premiere
Petr Bakla: No. 4 (2013)
Alvin Curran: Shofar Rags (2019) *world premiere

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••



Thursday, 29. 8. 2019
STRING QUARTET NIGHT
19:00 / BrickHouse, Hlubina Coal Mine

Quatuor Bozzini, Montréal
Slavíková Quartet, Ostrava

PART I
Carlos Soria*: Visiones Post-Mortem (2018) WP
Magdalena Johanna Beyer: Music of the Spheres (1938)
Ana Sokolovic: Commedia dell'arte (2012)
Christian Wolff: Out of Kilter (String Quartet; 2019) WP
Petr Kotík: String Quartet No. 1 (2007-2009)

PART II
Lucie Vítková*: NINE (2018)
Devin Maxwell*: Cloudseeding 10 (2018)
James Helgeson*: String Quartet (2016-18)

WP = world premiere
*residents of the Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••



Friday, 30. 8. 2019
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA II
19:00 / Triple Hall Karolina

Ostravská banda
Hana Kotková, Violin
Daan Vandewalle, Piano
Petr KotíkBruno FerrandisPeter Rundel, Conductors

Miroslav Srnka: Eighteen Agents (2012)
James Falzone*: Punctuated Equilibrium (2018)
Petr Kotík: Wednesday at RW on Spring Street (2019) WP
Matt Simon*: Found Objects (2015)
Frederic Rzewski: A Dog's Life (2014)

WP = world premiere
*residents of Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••



Saturday, 31. 8. 2019
LAST CALL
15:00 / Janáček Conservatory Ostrava

Ostravská banda
Lilianna Krych, Conductor

Kimberley Farris-Manning*: almost touching (2019)
Michael Gancz*: Johnny Brook Sits on the Roof (2019) WP
David Zuckerman*: Fissao (2019) WP
Amin Sharifi*: Aposynthesy (2019) WP
Leo Chang*: Respond to Troy: Variation I (2017)
Edgars Rubenis*: A Particular Window (2019) WP

WP = world premiere
*residents of the Ostrava Days 2019 Institute

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••

EVENING AT OPERA
19:00 / Triple Hall Karolina

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Peter Rundel, Conductor
Jiří Nekvasil, Director
David Bazika, Stage Design
Claudia Barainsky, Soprano

Petr Bakla: There Is An Island Above The City (2018) *world premiere
Morton Feldman: Neither (1977; libretto by Samuel Beckett)

•• DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAM ••
••• DOWNLOAD PROGRAM NOTES •••



back

Support

Phone: +420 596 203 426
E-mail: info@newmusicostrava.cz
© Copyright 2020 Ostrava Center for New Music
Created by web-evolution.cz