The Long Night: 18 hours – 1080 minutes

20.8.2021, 17:00–12:00, Masaryk Square, Jiří Myron Theatre, Cathedral of the Divine Saviour, Theatre "12"

• BUY A TICKET 
•• PROGRAM
••• BIOS & PROGRAM NOTES


This will be the second time that Ostrava Days will present The Long Night – it was inaugurated with great success at Ostrava Days 2019. An eighteen-hour music event in which the concert situation is transformed into a kind of “acoustic gallery,” The Long Night offers listeners many choices: they can travel from space to space throughout the marathon, leave and return at any time, wake up or fall asleep, or leave and never return. The extreme duration of The Long Night creates a “temporal rupture”: 18 hours / 1080 minutes, which are liberated from the usual flow of time – a parallel temporal space filled with music. This continuous program of music includes a special composition by Alvin Curran for Masaryk Square, a visit to the cathedral, a generative "opera" by Milan Guštar, and a return to the first Ostrava Days in 2001. There will also be two simultaneous events led by Eric Andersen to commemorate sixty years of the Fluxus art movement: In Continuum Fluxus and Uninterrupted Show


17:00 // Masaryk Square
Alvin Curran: Era Ora (On Wheels) (1986)
 Coal Mine Band Stonava, Jaroslav Šindel
• BUMBUMBAND by Kuba Kupčík
• Daan Vandewalle, piano
• Alvin Curran, piano
Petr Kotík, conductor

17:40 // Parking lot in front if the Cathedral
IN FRONT OF THE CATHEDRAL
James Tenney: Having Never Written a Note for Percussion (1971) 

• Chris Nappi, percussion

18:15 // CATHEDRAL OF THE DIVINE SAVIOUR
Wolfgang Rihm: Et Lux (2009)
Cappella Mariana, Vojtěch Semerád, artistic director
FAMA Quartet

19:30 // Jiří Myron Theatre - foyer
IT ALL STARTED TWENTY YEARS AGO
Earle Brown: String Quartet (1965)

FAMA Quartet

Alvin Lucier: Key West (2021) WP

• Chris Nappi, percussion 

György Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982) 
• Ostravská banda

Christian Wolff: Vibraphonist (2019) WP
• Chris Nappi, percussion 

Petr Kotík: Three-In-One (2020–21) WP
• Chris Nappi, percussion 
William Lang, trombone
• Marco Anastasio, tuba
• Tamás Schlanger, percussion 
• Petr Kotík, flute
• Hana Kotková, violin

20:45 // Jiří Myron Theatre - auditorium
CONTINUING...
Chiyoko Szlavnics: Gradients of Detail (2005–6)
• FAMA Quartet

Marc Sabat: Plainsound Duet (2018)
• Marc Sabat, violin
• Juho Laitinen, violoncello

Marc Sabat: Les Duresses: Intonation after Morton Feldman 1 (2004) 
• Marc Sabat, violin

Rudolf Komorous: Sine titulo (2021) WP
• Ostravská banda
• Ondřej Vrabec, conductor

Karel Ančerl: Skladba pro smyčcový orchestr v čtvrttónech (1929) WP
• ONO (Ostrava New Orchestra)
Ondřej Vrabec, conductor

John Cage: Five (1988)
• ONO (Ostrava New Orchestra)
• Petr Kotík, conductor


22:30 // Jiří Myron Theatre - foyer
FROM BRATISLAVA: VÝROSTKO AND FRIENDS
James Ilgenfritz: Real & Unreal Irreversibilities
Matej Sloboda: write.cut.paste_DEL
Pauline Kim: Crushed Coal to Dust
BraCk Players
František Výrostko, contrabass

23:00 // Jiří Myron Theatre - auditorium
DANCE / MUSIC / LIGHTS
Trio Kimmig-Studer-Zimmerlin
  Lilo Stahl, dance
  Michael Shapira, dance
  Harald Kimmig, violin
  Alfred Zimmerlin, violoncello
  Daniel Studer, contrabass
  Olaf Reuter, lights

00:00 // Jiří Myron Theatre - auditorium
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA: SOLI I                
Giacinto Scelsi: Manto 1 (1957)
Nikolaus Schlierf, viola

Theo Nabicht: Zahlen die stillstehen, irgendwo in einem fernen gewöhnlichen Sommer (2008)
Theo Nabicht, contrabass clarinet

Peter Seabourne: Julie Dances (2020)
• Ondřej Vrabec, french horn

Nikolaus Schlierf: Twelve Monkeys (2021)
• Nikolaus Schlierf, viola, electronics

Ana Maria Rodriguez: La machine à gloire (2020)
Theo Nabicht, cotrabass clarinet

Jordan Dykstra: A Known Unknown (2016)
• members of Ostravská banda
• Mikuláš Mrva, electronics

1:45 // Jiří Myron Theatre - foyer
OPERA AT DAWN
Milan Guštar: Hard Rain (2002)

opera for narrators and electronics

6:00 // Jiří Myron Theatre - foyer
OSTRAVSKÁ BANDA: SOLI II+
Jon Gibson: Equal Distribution No. 1 (1977)
Daniel Havel, flute

Daniel Skála: Neopaganiniana č. 1 (2018)
Daniel Skála, cimbalom

Clara Maida: Later jester für Kontrabass Klarinette und Elektronik (2012)
Theo Nabicht, contrabass clarinet, electronics

Petr Kotík: The Lost Guitar (2020)
• Ondrej Veselý, guitar

Artur Kryvych: trzy proby oddalenie (2018-2019)
• Members of Ostravská banda
                      
Miroslav Srnka: Simple Space (2006)
Matthias Lorenz, violoncello
Miroslav Beinhauer, piano

Jason Eckhardt: Compression (2017)
• William Lang, trombone

Milan Knížák: Tramp Sonate or Looking for Context
Miroslav Beinhauer, klavír

Alvin Lucier: Twonings (2006)
Juho Laitinen, violoncello
Alexandr Starý, piano

9:00 // Jiří Myron Theatre - foyer
BOOK OF STUDIES
Bernhard Lang: Monadologie XXXVI Chopin 12 Etudes (2020) 
Daan Vandewalle, piano

10:00 // Jiří Myron Theatre - foyer
WHY PATTERNS?
Morton Feldman: Why Patterns (1978)                

Petr Kotík, flute
Ivo Kahánek, piano
Chris Nappi, percussion

11:00 // Jiří Myron Theatre - café
"Brunch" – with composers and artists


Simultaneously

In Continuum Fluxus: 1961–2021 / Theatre "12"
20:30 - 23:30 / 1st block
2:00 - 5:00 / 2nd block

What is it?: Massage, displacements, solos, metronomes, interactions, screams, countings, votings, ensembles, chairs, instruments, feet washing, clapping, salads, repetitions, laughs, nudes, intermedia, disruptions and more. 

Works by: AY-0, Eric Andersen, George Brecht, Philip Corner, Dick Higgins, Alison Knowles, Dorte Krogh, George Maciunas, Larry Miller, Yoko Ono, Opening Performance Orchestra, Nam June Paik, Willem de Ridder, Tomas Schmit, Mieko Shiomi, Petr Studený, Yasonao Tone, Ben Vautier, Robert Watts, Emmett Williams, and La Monte Young.


Simultaneously

Uninterrupted Show
21:00 - 7:00 Jiří Myron Theatre - Ceremonial Hall

Wolfgang Träger: Films Videos & Photographs


<<< PREVIOUS CONCERT ••• NEXT CONCERT >>>

back

Support

Phone: +420 596 203 426
E-mail: info@newmusicostrava.cz
© Copyright 2021 Ostrava Center for New Music
Created by web-evolution.cz