Residents of the Ostrava Days 2017 Institute

Aneta Bendová (Czech Republic)
Vocalist, BA candidate, Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts, Brno

Cory Bracken (USA)
Composer and instrumentalist (Percussion), BA, Brooklyn College

Rebecca Bruton (Canada)
Composer, MA, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby

Adrián Demoč (Slovakia/Spain)
Composer, PhD, Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts, Brno

Dominika Doniga (Slovakia)
Vocalist, MA, Academy of Music and Performing Arts, Bratislava

James Falzone (USA)
Composer, BA, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Nirmali Fenn (Australia/Singapore)
Composer, PhD, Oxford University

Christian Ferlaino (Italy/Great Britain)
Composer and instrumentalist (Saxophone), PhD candidate, University of Edinburgh

Philip Foster (USA)
Composer, PhD, Yale University, New Haven

Eli Greenhoe (USA)
Composer, MA candidate, Yale University, New Haven

Matouš Hejl (Czech Republic)
Composer, MA candidate, Academy of Music and Performing Arts, Prague

Konstantin Heuer (Germany)
Composer, MA, State University of Music and Performing Arts, Stuttgart

Liisa Hirsch (Estonsko)
Composer, MA, Royal Conservatory, The Haag

Marek Keprt (Czech Republic)
Composer and instrumentalist (Piano), MA, Universität für Musik, Wien

Ravi Kittappa (USA)
Composer, PhD candidate, University of California, Berkeley

Martyna Kosecka (Poland/Iran)
Composer, MA, Music Academy, Kraków

Bálint Laczkó (Hungary)
Composer, MA candidate, Ferenc Liszt Academy of Music, Budapest

Austin Leung (China/Great Britain)
Composer, MA candidate, Royal Academy of Music, London

Jasmin Leung (Australia)
Composer, BA candidate, Griffith University, Queensland 

Daniel Lo (China/Great Britain)
Composer, PhD, University of York

Pawel Malinowski (Poland)
Composer, BA candidate, Music Academy, Kraków

Devin Maxwell (USA)
Composer and instrumentalist (Percussion), PhD,  University of Utah

Ian Mikyska (Czech Republic)
Composer, BA candidate, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

Timothy Page (USA/Finland)
Composer, PhD candidate, University of Chicago

Ján Podracký (Slovakia/Czech Republic)
Composer and musicologist, MA candidate, Masaryk University, Brno

Jakub Rataj (Czech Republic)
Composer, PhD candidate, Academy of Music and Performing Arts, Prague

Ben Richter (USA/Germany)
Composer, MA, Royal Conservatory, The Haag

Dave Riedstra (Canada)
Composer, MA, University of Victoria

Idin Samimi Mofakham (Iran)
Composer, MA, Yerevan State Conservatory

Matthew Simon (USA)
Composer, MA candidate, Manhattan School of Music

Jacek Sotomski (Poland)
Composer, MA, Music Academy, Wroclaw

Monika Szpyrka (Poland)
Composer, MA candidate, Music Academy, Kraków

Rita Ueda (Canada)
Composer, MA, California Institute of the Arts, Valencia

Miles Walter (USA)
Composer, BA candidate, Yale University, New Haven

Alexander Wnuk (Poland)
Perkusionista, PhD candidate, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen

Sam Yulsman (USA)
Composer, PhD candidate, Columbia University, New York

Tiange Zhou (China/USA)
Composer, PhD candidate, University of California, San Diego